Skip to content

Festive sale: the best deals in one sheet. See the deals

Gemini 4 Argon Benchmarks: How It Compares Against Opus 5.5 and GPT-6.1 Sol

Google has made Gemini 4 Argon broadly available, and on its model card it leads 13 of 19 benchmarks against GPT-6 Astra, Claude Fable 5.1 and Claude Opus 5.5. Opus 5.5 still wins Terminal-Bench 4.0 and PostTrainBench. Here are all the Gemini 4 Argon benchmarks, how it compares against Opus 5.5 and GPT-6.1 Sol, its pricing and where you can use it.

Category highlights

CategoryGemini 4 ArgonGPT-6 AstraClaude Opus 5.5
Knowledge work: Vals Index68.9%63.1%67.0%
Finance65.4%53.5%58.6%
Legal19.6%5.4%3.8%
Agentic coding: DeepSWE77.9%74.1%74.2%
Terminal-Bench 4.057.4%58.2%66.4%
Science: LABBench 288.8%85.4%73.1%
Long context: 256K to 1M84.2%71.8%66.8%
Computer use: Agent's Last Exam39.5%34.2%38.2%
Visual reasoning: Chartography71.6%71.0%66.3%
Long-video understanding: LVBench91.7%87.5%83.7%

All benchmarks

BenchmarkGemini 4 ArgonGPT-6 AstraClaude Fable 5.1Claude Opus 5.5
Vals Index68.9%63.1%65.8%67.0%
AutomationBench51.3%41.4%31.4%42.5%
Vals Finance Agent v265.4%53.5%58.9%58.6%
Harvey Legal Agent19.6%5.4%6.7%3.8%
DeepSWE v1.177.9%74.1%67.4%74.2%
FrontierSWE v255.0%65.5%56.3%62.3%
Vibe Code Bench91.9%89.6%90.3%90.3%
Terminal-Bench 4.057.4%58.2%57.9%66.4%
PostTrainBench45.3%44.3%40.2%49.3%
Terminal-Bench Science 0.157.6%68.1%52.6%63.3%
LABBench 288.8%85.4%68.6%73.1%
RiemannBench76.0%72.0%65.6%69.6%
GraphWalks up to 128K99.7%98.7%91.4%90.6%
GraphWalks 256K to 1M84.2%71.8%65.0%66.8%
Agent's Last Exam39.5%34.2%-38.2%
OSWorld 2.0 Offline69.2%72.6%--
Chartography71.6%71.0%46.2%66.3%
LVBench91.7%87.5%79.7%83.7%
CWE-bench v168.0%68.0%58.0%67.0%

A dash means no score has been reported for that model.

Gemini 4 Argon vs Claude Opus 5.5 vs GPT-6.1 Sol

BenchmarkGemini 4 ArgonClaude Opus 5.5GPT-6.1 Sol
DeepSWE v1.177.9%74.2%75.2%
AutomationBench51.3%42.5%36.1%
Terminal-Bench Science 0.157.6%63.3%57.0%
OSWorld 2.0 Offline69.2%-71.4%

GPT-6.1 Sol has published scores on these four benchmarks. A dash means no score has been reported.

Winner by benchmark

BenchmarkWinner
Vals IndexGemini 4 Argon
AutomationBenchGemini 4 Argon
FinanceGemini 4 Argon
LegalGemini 4 Argon
DeepSWEGemini 4 Argon
FrontierSWEGPT-6 Astra
Vibe Code BenchGemini 4 Argon
Terminal-Bench 4.0Claude Opus 5.5
ML engineering: PostTrainBenchClaude Opus 5.5
Terminal-Bench ScienceGPT-6 Astra
LABBench 2Gemini 4 Argon
RiemannBenchGemini 4 Argon
Long context up to 128KGemini 4 Argon
Long context 256K to 1MGemini 4 Argon
Agent's Last ExamGemini 4 Argon
OSWorld 2.0GPT-6 Astra
ChartographyGemini 4 Argon
LVBenchGemini 4 Argon
CWE-bench v1Gemini 4 Argon and GPT-6 Astra, tied

API pricing

ModelInput, per 1M tokensCached inputOutput, per 1M tokens
Gemini 4 Argon, until November 30, 2026$2$0.10$10
Gemini 4 Argon, from December 1, 2026$4$0.20$20
Claude Opus 5.5$4$0.20$20
GPT-6.1 Sol$2$0.10$10

Specifications

SpecificationGemini 4 Argon
Model IDgemini-4-argon
ArchitectureSparse Mixture-of-Experts Transformer
Context window1M tokens
Maximum outputUp to 1M tokens
Knowledge cutoffMarch 2026
Text inputYes
Image inputYes
Audio inputYes
Video inputYes
OutputText
ReasoningYes
Thinking levelsLow, Medium, High
Default thinkingMedium
Explicit context cachingNo
Implicit cachingYes
Function callingYes
Long-running background tasksYes
ReleaseOctober 13, 2026

Availability

PlatformGemini 4 Argon
Gemini APIPaid tier
Free API tierNo
Google AI StudioYes
Gemini appGoogle AI Pro and Ultra
AI Mode in SearchGoogle AI Pro and Ultra
Google AntigravityYes
EnterpriseYes